Most Expensive Schools in South Africa (2026)

Sources

  • Primary fee data: BusinessTech, “Most expensive private schools in South Africa in 2026,” 4 January 2026. Compiled from school websites. Fees represent the highest level of learning available (up to Grade 12).
  • SchoolRack: “Top 10 Most Expensive Schools in South Africa 2026” (published April 2026, but fee figures are stale 2024 data carried over without update).
  • School websites: Hilton College, Michaelhouse, St Andrew’s College, Bishops, Kearsney College (fee schedules accessed September 2026).
  • Community impact data: School outreach pages, news reporting (IOL, Business Day, News24, The Witness, Independent Education), Wikipedia, Amnesty International (2020), Oxford Academic (2024).

Evidentiary note

Fee figures marked IC are confirmed against school websites or the BusinessTech 2026 compilation. Community impact claims are tagged per source quality: school self-reporting is MS (Mission-Sourced); independent journalism or academic research is IC. Where data is thin or unverifiable, TBV applies.


2026 Boarding School Fees: Top 10 by Province

All fees are annual boarding and tuition for the highest grade level, as published for 2026. Year-on-year percentage increases are from the BusinessTech compilation.

RankSchoolProvinceTown2026 Fees (ZAR)YoY %Status
1Hilton CollegeKwaZulu-NatalHiltonR450,8935.0%IC
2MichaelhouseKwaZulu-NatalBalgowanR417,000*6.5%IC
3Roedean School for GirlsGautengJohannesburgR413,0956.7%IC
4St Andrew’s CollegeEastern CapeMakhandaR409,8155.8%IC
5Kearsney CollegeKwaZulu-NatalBotha’s HillR399,7406.8%IC
6St John’s CollegeGautengJohannesburgR397,3025.5%IC
7Bishops Diocesan CollegeWestern CapeCape TownR386,3005.9%IC
8St Mary’s SchoolGautengJohannesburgR382,2156.5%IC
9Diocesan School for GirlsEastern CapeMakhandaR368,1006.5%IC
10St Andrew’s School for GirlsGautengJohannesburgR364,5706.7%IC

*Michaelhouse fee is listed as R417,000 in the BusinessTech compilation; the school’s marketing director cited R399,740 to Briefly News in January 2026. The school’s own admissions page lists R392,000 for 2025. The discrepancy may reflect different payment schedule assumptions. TBV.

Note: Hilton College’s own website states R441,766 for 2026; BusinessTech records R450,893. The higher figure may include the consolidated extras charge (R594.25/term). The difference is within rounding range of alternative payment schedule calculations.

Provincial distribution (boarding top 10)

ProvinceSchools in top 10Highest-ranked
KwaZulu-Natal3Hilton College (1st)
Gauteng4Roedean (3rd)
Eastern Cape2St Andrew’s College (4th)
Western Cape1Bishops (7th)
Free State0—
Limpopo0—
Mpumalanga0—
North West0—
Northern Cape0—

Five provinces have no representation in either the boarding or day school top 10. The only school outside KZN, Gauteng, EC, and WC to appear in the broader BusinessTech compilation is Uplands College in White River, Mpumalanga (R289,200 boarding; R151,600 day).


2026 Day School Fees: Top 10

RankSchoolProvinceTown2026 Fees (ZAR)YoY %
1Kearsney CollegeKwaZulu-NatalBotha’s HillR275,0006.8%
2Roedean School for GirlsGautengJohannesburgR233,1046.5%
3St John’s CollegeGautengJohannesburgR232,9745.5%
4Bishops Diocesan CollegeWestern CapeCape TownR225,9005.9%
5St Mary’s, WaverleyGautengJohannesburgR218,4256.9%
6Clifton SchoolKwaZulu-NatalDurbanR213,8223.6%
7Crawford College SandtonGautengJohannesburgR211,9004.7%
8Kingsmead CollegeGautengJohannesburgR207,5356.9%
9St David’s Marist InandaGautengJohannesburgR201,4557.5%
10Cedarwood SchoolGautengJohannesburgR200,4096.0%

Fee Escalation: Structural Context

Fee increases for 2026 average 6.4% across the assessed schools. CPI ended 2025 at 3.5%. Boarding school hikes ranged from 5.0% (Hilton College) to 8.0% (Woodridge College, Thornhill, EC), averaging 6.5%. Day school increases averaged 6.0% in the top 10. This is roughly double the inflation rate.

When BusinessTech first tracked these fees in 2014, Hilton College was the only school above R200,000. In 2026, every boarding school in the top 26 exceeds R270,000, and 13 schools exceed R350,000. Four schools have crossed the R400,000 threshold.

For reference: the annual cost of Grade 12 boarding at Hilton College (R450,893) is comparable to an undergraduate degree in commerce, law, or arts at several public universities in South Africa. At 2026 prices, five years of boarding at Hilton College (Grades 8 to 12) would cost approximately R2.25 million.


Community Impact and Local Context

This is the section Michael flagged as the primary interest. The picture is mixed and, for many of these schools, the evidence is thin. What follows is organized by institution.

Hilton College (Hilton, KwaZulu-Natal)

Estate and land: The school sits on a 1,762 ha (4,350-acre) estate that includes a 550 ha wildlife reserve and the 150 ha campus. The estate is bordered by the Umgeni River. IC (Wikipedia, school website).

Nxamalala land claim: In February 2025, the Land Claims Court set aside a 2005 decision by the KZN regional land claims commissioner that had dismissed a 1998 claim by the Nxamalala clan (whose most prominent member is former president Jacob Zuma) as “frivolous and vexatious.” The court found the commissioner’s conclusion was incorrect: the claim was based on forced removal under the 1913 Native Land Act, not a dispute over tribal jurisdiction. The matter was referred back to the KZN commissioner for reconsideration, with the court citing a 2016 report by the JL Dube Institute (UKZN) that had recommended accepting the claim. IC (Business Day, IOL, News24, The Witness, March 2025).

The Hiltonian Society stated that the actual farms referenced in the judgment are in the Howick and Lions River District and do not belong to the Society. Inkosi Simphiwe Zuma said the clan has “no intention to dislocate anyone.” The outcome remains unresolved. IC (IOL, Newcastillian, March/April 2025).

Vula Programme: The Hiltonian Society’s community service initiative, operational since 2001, aimed at raising teaching standards in mathematics and physical science at disadvantaged schools in the KZN Midlands. Described as the only program of its kind in the region. MS (Hilton College website, “Giving Back” page).

Teapots Valley relocation: The Hiltonian Society stated it has supported the relocation of Teapots Valley community families to brick-and-mortar homes in Howick West, equipped with electricity, clean water, and school transport, in collaboration with the Department of Human Settlements. MS (Hiltonian Society statement, March 2025). Independent verification of scope and quality of these outcomes: TBV.

Endowment and bursaries: The school operates an endowment fund to offer financial assistance to families who cannot afford fees. The Hilton College Endowment Foundation Trust, established 1959, is a registered PBO. IC (school website, Myriad Canada).

Michaelhouse (Balgowan, KwaZulu-Natal)

Scholarships and bursaries: The school awards scholarships for sport, academics, and other abilities to Grade 8 entrants, valid for the five-year duration. Murray Witherspoon (Director of Marketing and Admissions) told Briefly News that the school’s value extends beyond facilities. MS (Briefly News, January 2026).

Community programs: The school’s community engagement programs are referenced in general terms on its website and in press coverage but without specific detail on scope, beneficiary numbers, or independent evaluation. TBV.

St Andrew’s College (Makhanda, Eastern Cape)

Makhanda context: St Andrew’s, Kingswood College, and the Diocesan School for Girls are anchored in Makhanda, a town where the Makana Local Municipality has been under administration. The town is marked by extreme spatial inequality: well-resourced private schools operating within walking distance of profoundly under-resourced public schools and settlements lacking basic services. An academic study (Springer, Urban Forum, 2022) explicitly cites the schools’ community engagement programs as data points in analyzing the town’s social landscape. IC (Springer/Urban Forum 2022, multiple news sources on Makana municipal collapse).

Community engagement: The school website references a community engagement program, but publicly available detail on its scope and impact is limited. The school’s economic footprint as a major employer and institutional anchor in a distressed municipality is significant but largely unquantified. TBV.

Bishops Diocesan College (Rondebosch, Cape Town)

Outreach programs: The school runs structured outreach in which boys teach English, gymnastics, computer skills, cricket, and other sports to children from disadvantaged schools. Additional programs include a horse-riding program for disabled children, sports activities for autistic children, regular visits to Red Cross Children’s Hospital and old age homes. MS (Bishops College outreach page).

VUSA Rugby and Learning Academy: Founded approximately 20 years ago by a Bishops teacher and alumnus. Initially addressed lack of structured sport in Langa township. Now a registered NPO/PBO offering a structured after-school program with academic support, rugby, recreational outings, and a daily meal for 200 primary school children in Langa. IC (Independent Education, August 2021).

Intern teacher program: The staff mentor 4 to 5 intern teachers annually, who live on campus during their final year of studies. Visiting teachers from other schools are also hosted for week-long subject refreshers. MS (Bishops outreach page).

Kearsney College (Botha’s Hill, KwaZulu-Natal)

Community programs: The school website references community engagement and inclusion programs, but specific detail on scope, beneficiary numbers, and external evaluation is limited in publicly available sources. TBV.

Roedean School for Girls (Johannesburg, Gauteng) and other Gauteng schools

General pattern: Most Gauteng schools on the list operate outreach and bursary programs, referenced on school websites in general terms. Independent evaluation or quantified impact data is scarce in the public domain. TBV.


The Structural Picture

The relationship between these schools and their surrounding communities carries a persistent tension that the outreach programs, however real, do not resolve.

Concentration: The top 10 boarding schools are located in four of nine provinces, and the top 10 day schools are overwhelmingly in Gauteng (7 of 10). The clustering reflects historic patterns of capital accumulation and institutional investment.

Fee escalation versus public school funding: Amnesty International reported in 2020 that of 23,471 public schools, 20,071 had no laboratory, 18,019 had no library, 16,897 had no internet, and 4,358 relied on illegal plain pit latrines. A single year’s boarding at Hilton College (R450,893) exceeds the total per-pupil allocation in most quintile 1 to 3 public schools by a factor of roughly 30 to 50. IC (Amnesty International, 2020; DBE statistics 2018).

Opportunity hoarding: An Oxford Academic study (Social Forces, 2024) characterizes South Africa’s bifurcated school system as a mechanism of “opportunity hoarding,” where a small number of high-performing, high-fee institutions exist alongside a mass of low-performing or dysfunctional schools. The quality gap encourages affluent parents to secure access to elite institutions, deepening racial and socioeconomic segregation. IC (Social Forces, 2024).

The CDE counterargument: The Centre for Development and Enterprise has argued that independent schools save the state money and that most low-fee independent schools are non-profit, serving Black learners. The challenge for the elite schools specifically is that their outreach programs, while visible, represent a marginal redistribution relative to the concentration of resources on their own campuses. IC (CDE reports, HSF/Private Education for the Poor).

Land as contested asset: The Hilton College/Nxamalala claim crystallizes a broader pattern. Several of these schools occupy estates acquired during or as a consequence of colonial dispossession. The schools’ physical plants and land holdings are themselves embedded in contested histories. IC (Business Day, IOL, court records, March 2025).



Western Cape: The Next Four After Bishops

The BusinessTech 2026 compilation includes five Western Cape boarding schools. All five also appear in the day school tables. The four schools ranked below Bishops by boarding fees are presented here.

Fees Summary

Rank (WC)SchoolTownBoarding (2026)Day (2026)YoY %Founded
2St Cyprian’s SchoolCape Town (Oranjezicht)R351,160R184,1506.5%1871
3Somerset CollegeSomerset West (Stellenbosch)R326,800R173,9006.5%1999
4Bridge House SchoolFranschhoekR323,300R174,1506.2%1995
5Herschel Girls’ SchoolCape Town (Claremont)—R171,4506.9%1922

Herschel appears only in the day school tables; it may offer boarding but no boarding fee was published in the BusinessTech dataset. The next WC school by day fees alone is Herzlia High School (R183,432, 8.5% increase), which would slot between Bishops and St Cyprian’s on day fees but does not appear in the boarding table.

For the combined boarding-and-tuition ranking that drives the “most expensive” headline, the Western Cape top five is: Bishops, St Cyprian’s, Somerset College, Bridge House, and then a gap to the next identifiable WC boarding school.


St Cyprian’s School (Oranjezicht, Cape Town)

Profile: Independent Anglican girls’ school, Grades 000 to 12. Full or weekly boarding available for high school students. Approximately 900 to 1,140 students (enrolment has grown). Campus on the slopes of Table Mountain. Member of the G20 Schools Group and the Round Square international community. IEB and Cambridge A-Level curriculum options. IC (Wikipedia, school website, Round Square).

Community engagement: The school describes itself as offering “well-organised, sustainable opportunities for service through community and environmental engagement” as an extracurricular option. Every grade participates in an annual Round Square Integrated Programme focused on two or more of the Round Square IDEALS (Internationalism, Democracy, Environment, Adventure, Leadership, Service). The school also participates in exchange programs and international conferences. MS (Round Square profile, school website).

St Cyprian’s girls are reported to “involve themselves in charity work around Cape Town.” Specific program names, beneficiary numbers, and independent evaluations are not available in the public domain. MS (Wikipedia). TBV on scope and outcomes.

Institutional context: Founded in 1871 by Bishop Robert Gray, the same founder as Bishops Diocesan College. The school is sister to Bishops and St George’s Grammar School. As a non-profit, the school offers sibling fee concessions (3% for first sibling, 6% for subsequent). IC (Wikipedia, fee schedule).


Somerset College (Somerset West, Stellenbosch municipality)

Profile: Independent co-educational day and boarding school, Grades R to 12. Approximately 1,188 learners with 134 educators. IEB and Cambridge International curriculum. Located on Vredelus Farm, Somerset West. 100% matric pass rate reported. IC (Education SA directory, school website).

Community engagement: Publicly available detail on community programs is limited. The school is referenced in general terms as having community engagement initiatives, but no specific program documentation, beneficiary data, or independent evaluation was found in publicly accessible sources. TBV.

Local context: Somerset West is a relatively affluent area in the Helderberg basin. The school’s economic footprint as an employer and institutional presence is likely significant for the immediate area, but unquantified. The Stellenbosch municipal context is one of extreme wealth disparity, with some of South Africa’s most valuable agricultural land and residential property coexisting with informal settlements and historically disadvantaged communities. The school’s relationship to this disparity is undocumented in public sources. TBV.


Bridge House School (Franschhoek, Stellenbosch municipality)

Profile: Independent co-educational day and boarding school, Playschool to Grade 12. Approximately 800 students. Situated on 28 hectares (Waterval Farm), roughly 10 km from Franschhoek. Founded in 1995 by three local families (Huxter, Rands, Friedman). Non-profit company. Member of ISASA and the international Round Square Organisation. IEB curriculum. Graham Beck donated the original land in 1994. IC (Wikipedia, Round Square, LekkeSlaap, school website).

Community engagement: The school lists “Community Partnership” as part of its offering and is organized around the Round Square IDEALS framework. It offers the President’s Award program and camps/hikes integrated into the curriculum. Environmental sustainability is emphasized, with facilities designed to minimize environmental impact. Student exchanges and conference participation are active. MS (school website, Round Square, Franschhoek tourism directory).

Specific community impact data (beneficiary numbers, local employment, outreach program scope) was not found in publicly accessible sources. TBV.

Franschhoek context: Franschhoek is a small town (~17,000 population) in the Cape Winelands. It is one of South Africa’s premier tourism and wine destinations. The town has sharp inequality: a wealthy core of wine estates, restaurants, and boutique hospitality alongside historically disadvantaged communities in areas like Groendal and Langrug. An independent school charging R323,300 per year in boarding fees operates in a town where much of the surrounding workforce earns agricultural wages. The structural tension is acute and undocumented in public reporting. TBV on any formal relationship between the school and surrounding communities.


Herschel Girls’ School (Claremont, Cape Town)

Profile: Independent girls’ school in Claremont, Cape Town. Day school only in the BusinessTech compilation (R171,450 for 2026, 6.9% increase). Founded in 1922. The school may offer limited boarding options, but no boarding fee was published. IC (BusinessTech compilation).

Community engagement: No detailed community engagement data was found in publicly accessible sources for this search. TBV.


Western Cape Schools: Structural Observations

The Western Cape’s five most expensive schools span three distinct geographies: the Southern Suburbs of Cape Town (Bishops in Rondebosch, Herschel in Claremont), the slopes of Table Mountain (St Cyprian’s in Oranjezicht), the Helderberg (Somerset College in Somerset West), and the Cape Winelands (Bridge House near Franschhoek).

All five are within a 70 km radius. All five serve communities where household incomes and property values are among the highest in the country. All five are within 20 km of communities where unemployment, informal housing, and service delivery failures are endemic.

The community impact evidence is weaker here than for the KZN schools. Bishops’ VUSA program in Langa is the strongest documented case. St Cyprian’s and Bridge House reference Round Square service frameworks, but without published outcome data. Somerset College and Herschel have no publicly accessible community impact documentation that this search was able to locate.

For comparison, the total annual boarding fees for the five WC schools (Bishops + the next four) sum to approximately R1.56 million. This is a single student-year at each school. The annual budget of many quintile 1 primary schools in the Western Cape is lower than the fee for a single boarding student at any one of these institutions.


Notes for Further Research

  1. Quantified community impact: None of the schools in the top 10 publish externally audited social impact reports comparable to corporate ESG disclosures. The VUSA program at Bishops and the Vula Programme at Hilton are the most clearly documented, but even these lack independent outcome evaluation in the public domain.

  2. Employment footprint: These schools are significant employers in their host towns, particularly in Makhanda, Hilton, and Balgowan. The indirect economic effects (housing, retail, services) are unquantified.

  3. Bursary reach: The proportion of bursary or scholarship students at each school, and the socioeconomic profile of those recipients, would be the most direct measure of community access. This data is not publicly available for most schools.

  4. Waldorf presence: Michael Mount Waldorf School in Johannesburg appears in the BusinessTech day school list at R160,685, making it the only Waldorf school in the compilation.

  5. Five absent provinces: Free State, Limpopo, Mpumalanga (except Uplands College), North West, and Northern Cape have no schools in any of these lists. The absence is itself a data point about the geographic distribution of institutional investment in education.


This page is part of the Valley of Grace High School Decision Tool.